Legal & Privacy Policy

Who we are?

Our website address is: https://www.esconesolutions.com.

Terms and Conditions for use of this site

At Escone Solutions Limited (Escone) we recognise the importance of protecting your personal information and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy. We take a proactive approach to ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. All users of the Escone website are advised of the following terms and conditions of use.

The content and design of the website pages are subject to copyright owned by Escone or used under licence from third party copyright owners. You are welcome to print pages for your personal use, but no part of this website may be reproduced or transmitted for any other purpose.

From time to time this Website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided in order to enhance the interest of other featured content and are not intended to signify that Escone endorses or otherwise has any responsibility for the content of the linked website. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of its use is subject to the laws of Scotland.

This website is made available for public viewing on the basis that Escone excludes to the maximum extent permitted by law all liability whatsoever for any loss or damage howsoever arising out of the use of this website or reliance upon the content of this website.

Any references to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this Statement refer to Escone and its subsidiaries.

Any references to ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the individuals for which Escone processes Personal Data.

Use of Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally.

Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you log into the website, application or a course as a registered user, your session cookie will also contain your user ID so that we can check which services you are allowed to access.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Privacy Statement

Your Right to Privacy

Date: 25th May 2018

Our privacy statement ensures we protect the trust you place in us when you provide us with your personal information. It reflects the spirit and content of the General Data Protection Legislation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We understand that individuals are concerned about privacy, so we have instituted policies intended to ensure that their personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner. We set out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users (visitors to the website), clients, the website and website owners Escone.

As we continue to develop our processes and take advantage of technologies to improve the services we provide, it may be necessary to modify our policy. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on a regular basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

Definitions

Statement

Statement means Privacy Statement.

Data Controller

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Data Controller is defined as: First name, last name & email address.

“data controller” means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are or are to be processed.”

Data Processor

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Data Processor is defined as:

“data processor, in relation to personal data, means any person (other than an employee of the data controller) who processes the data on behalf of the data controller.”

Personal Data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Personal Data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

Client

Client refers to existing clients of Escone who have purchased our products and services.

Marketing Leads & Prospective Clients

These are the individuals who are not our existing clients but receive marketing communications from us based on legitimate interest or their consent via opt-in. The Personal Data of these individuals is collected through lead generation by our marketing team.

Client Information

Client Information means Personal Data we collect from visitors to our websites and data we collect about our existing clients, marketing leads and prospective clients in the course of marketing our business.

Escone is the Data Controller in relation to Client Information.

Client Data

Client Data means Personal Data which our clients and/or their end users input or upload into the client’s portals or services provided to them by Escone. This does not include Client Information collected directly by Escone for business activities such as sales and marketing.

Escone is the Data Processor in relation to the Client Data.

Services Data

Services Data means the data that resides on Escone, client or third-party systems to which Escone is provided access to perform services, including cloud, test, development and production environments, in order to perform any of the services, including but not limited to:

1.   Consultancy & Training

2.   Professional services

3.   Support services

4.   Hosting

5.   IT and Administrative operations

6.   Technical Services

7.   Managed Services

Escone is the Data Processor in relation to Services Data and treats it in accordance with the terms of the contractual agreement with you.

Data Processing Activities

1. Clients, Marketing Leads & Prospective Clients

How we use Client Information?

Existing Clients: We use Client Information for marketing purposes to make our Clients aware of new products, offers, events and product upgrades that they might find useful. We also send relevant business communications and support related information to keep you informed about our services and business updates.

Marketing Leads & Prospective Clients: We use your Personal Data for marketing purposes to make our prospects aware of products, offers, events that they might find useful. We also send relevant business communications to keep you informed about our services and business updates.

The Personal Data we collect from Clients, Marketing Leads and Prospective Clients will be used for the following purposes:

   •   Direct Marketing

   •   Updates regarding products and services

   •   Event Invites

   •   Surveys

Our legal basis for processing your Personal Data:

   •   Legitimate interest – telemarketing, B2B/B2G email marketing

   •   Consent – email marketing based on individual opt-in

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

   •   Promoting our products

   •   Product upgrades and updates to existing clients The legitimate interests specified above are related to the products and services you currently use from Escone (if you are an existing Client), products and services provided by Escone that you don’t currently use or products and services that would be of interest to your company, the sector you operate in or the job role you hold.

We do not collect or process special categories of Personal Data (as defined in GDPR) for marketing activities.

Under what circumstances will Escone contact you?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimize the risk of un-authorised access or disclosure.

Retention Period

Existing Clients: Escone will process and store Personal Data for marketing purposes during the time you are a client of Escone and use our products and services. However, if you choose to opt-out of communications, we will remove your details from our marketing database.

Leads & Prospective Clients: If Escone collected data directly from you and you opted in to receive marketing communications from us, we will store and process your data until you choose to  opt-out.

2. Visitors to our Website

How we use your information?

We collect and use your Personal Data to provide you with information and advice about products or services that you may request using the Contact Form on the website. We also use cookies to help us provide you with a personalised service, and to help make our websites, applications and services better for you.

We may also collect non-personally identifying information about your visit to our websites based on your browsing activities. This information may include the pages you browse, and products and services viewed. This helps us to better manage and develop our sites, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customized service and experience in the future, and to help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

Retention Period

Escone will process and store Personal Data for marketing purposes, if you opt-in to receive marketing communications from us, until you choose to opt-out. If you do not opt-in but choose to get in touch with us using the Contact Us form on our website, we will retain your data for 12 months from last point of contact in order to communicate with you.

3. Other individuals who contact Escone

Individuals, who are not our data subjects, may contact us via phone, email or other means for various reasons of their own. In such cases, the individual is in control of the information they provide, and we will only use the data for the purpose of responding to the communication.

4. Suppliers and Sub-contractors

We process personal data about our suppliers, including sub-contractors and other individuals associated with both, (our ‘Supplier’ or ‘Suppliers’) who are directly or indirectly involved in providing services to Escone.

How we use Supplier personal data?

We use Supplier personal data for the following purposes:

  • Receiving Services: We receive and process personal information from our Suppliers about their staff as necessary to receive services from our Suppliers.
  • Providing relevant services to our clients: we process Supplier personal data in order to deliver services to our clients, whereby Suppliers are involved in delivering those services.
  • Managing business and business services: we process personal data to manage our relationship with our Suppliers and developing business and services. This includes processing personal data for maintaining and using IT systems, website administration, application management and other business activities.
  • Information Security, Quality & Risk Management: personal data may be processed as part of our strategy and schedules to maintain quality, manage risks and deploy security measures. This includes activities such as vulnerability scanning, quality monitoring, auditing, and supplier security assessments. Any data that we process under this provision will be processed in compliance with the contractual agreement(s) with our Suppliers.
  • Legal & regulatory compliance: Subject to business-specific legal and regulatory requirements, we are required to process personal data and maintain records containing personal data.

Retention Period

We retain personal data processed by us for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected in line with our contractual agreement with our Suppliers. We may retain personal data for longer periods where required by applicable law or regulation or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights as provided for in the data protection legislation.

5. Partners and Resellers

We process personal data about our channel partners, including resellers and other individuals associated with both (our ‘Partner’ or ‘Partners’), who are directly or indirectly involved in purchasing products and services from Escone.

How we use Partner personal data?

We use your Partner personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing Services: We receive and process personal information from Partners about their staff as necessary to provide products/services to our Partners.
  • Providing relevant services to Partner clients: we process Partner personal data in order to deliver services to Partner clients, whereby you the Partner is involved in delivering those services.
  • Managing business and business services: we process personal data to manage our relationship with our Partners and developing business and services. This includes contacting Partners with updates regarding new products and offers.
  • Legal & regulatory compliance: Subject to business-specific legal and regulatory requirements, we are required to process personal data and maintain records containing personal data.

Retention Period

We retain personal data processed by us for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected in line with our contractual agreement with the Partners.

We may retain personal data for longer periods where required by applicable law or regulation or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights as provided for in the data protection legislation.

Data Sharing

Will Escone share your personal information with anyone else?

We may pass your Personal Data on to:

  • Other member firms of the Escone group for the relevant purpose(s). All the member firms have a consistent data protection framework and comply with the data protection legislation.
  • Third-party service providers contracted to Escone in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf, such as cloud storage, event check-in and monitoring. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Escone ’s procedures.  If we wish to pass your sensitive Personal Data (as defined in the GDPR) onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.
  • Auditors and other professional advisers.

Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies or to other third parties as required by, or in accordance with, the applicable law or regulation.

Data Transfer outside EEA

Escone use third-party applications or cloud-based service providers located outside EEA. In all such instances, we ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place in line with the data protection legislation.

Data Subject Rights

Please note that you will be required to verify your identity in order to receive or have any information amended or deleted.

Right to Access

Escone, at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. This right can be exercised by:

   •   Existing Clients: call the Support Desk.

   •   Others: send an email dataprotection@esconesolutions.com.

We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly and within the time limits required by the data protection legislation and other applicable law.

Right to Rectification

  • Existing Clients: You may update your data by amending your personal details held within the relevant application or via any suitable client support portal that you may have access to as an Escone client. Alternatively, you can contact the Support Desk to get your details rectified.
  • Visitors to our website, Leads and Prospective Clients: You may update your personal information submitted via our corporate website by contacting is via the Contact Form on our website.
  • Others: Please email us at dataprotection@esconesolutions.com.

Subject to applicable law and regulations and applicable checks, we endeavour to update our records based on the accurate information provided by you.

Right to object

You have the right to object to direct marketing based on legitimate interest. We use legitimate interest as the lawful basis for direct marketing. You can opt-out of this anytime by sending an email to dataprotection@esconesolutions.com.

Withdrawal of consent

We do not rely on consent for our processing activities except for certain email marketing activities. In such an instance, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. You can do this by sending an email to dataprotection@esconesolutions.com

Right to be informed

This Privacy Statement is intended to provide you with information about the personal data we collect about you, and how it is used. We intend to keep this Privacy Statement updated to reflect any change(s) in our processing activities.

Other Rights

In addition to the rights specified above, you also have other rights such as a right to erasure, right to restrict processing, and right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact:

dataprotection@esconesolutions.com

Disclaimer

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove parts of this Privacy Statement in line with any update in our processes or in compliance with any new applicable regulation. However, we would notify you of these changes by indicating the date on which the Statement was posted. We recommend that you visit this Statement occasionally in order to see the latest version.

Complaints

We have worked hard towards establishing an efficient data protection compliance framework within our organisation and comply with our obligations towards processing Personal Data. However, if you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement or if you want to complain about our use of Personal Data, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer

Escone Solutions Limited

33 South College Street

Aberdeen

Scotland

AB11 6LE

Email: dataprotection@esconesolutions.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority (Information Commissioner’s Office). Please visit the ICO website for further information.

Contact Details

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement or if you need to access, update, change or remove Personal Data (Client Information) that we control, please contact the DPO:

Data Protection Officer

Escone Solutions Limited

33 South College Street

Aberdeen

Scotland AB11 6LE

Email: dataprotection@esconesolutions.com

Learn how we have brought real value to our customers businesses.

Experience where it counts.

Want to know more?

Get in touch to find out how we can provide a solution to help your business.